Welcome, Guest

Author Topic: Candle problems  (Read 152 times)

Offline rayb

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 168
Candle problems
« on: December 13, 2009, 04:10:50 pm »
We are making taper and votive candles using the Mann Lake "Flex Molds". We are not getting consistent quality results.

1. We use silicone release and spray several light coats with the last just before spraying. USUALLY they release ok.

2. The candles have very fine parallel "cracks" and small surface bubbles.

3 We have tried wax temperatures of 140-160 degrees.

Is there a "proper" technique to get more consistent results?

Thanks, Ray

Offline Chef Isaac

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • Sweet as can BEE Honey Farm
Re: Candle problems
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2009, 06:48:56 pm »
if the wax sticks, it is too cold. If the wax cracks, it is poured too hot.

You might consider recalibrating your thermo.
Chef Isaac... Culinary Arts and Honey are a sweet mix! http://www.sweetascanbeehoneyfarm.com

Offline rayb

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 168
Re: Candle problems
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2009, 08:45:18 pm »
Thanks,

I'll check the thermometer. And another question came up....

Will the candle release differently depending on the wax, ie. Nice Yellow cappings wax versus darker brood comb wax ?

Thanks, Ray

Offline Chef Isaac

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • Sweet as can BEE Honey Farm
Re: Candle problems
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2009, 09:05:32 pm »
no. But it does matter with the different waxes you use (beeswax versus soy).
Chef Isaac... Culinary Arts and Honey are a sweet mix! http://www.sweetascanbeehoneyfarm.com

Offline honeyshack

  • New Bee
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Candle problems
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2009, 10:44:18 pm »
your temp is out of wack.  With the silicone molds, I do not use any spray because we can not get it in Canada.  When we could, i used and only sprayed once.  Now never.  Rarely sticks  Only sticks when a)pour to hot or b) an air bubble
The fine cracks, trying to get the candle out to soon
the fine surface bubbles, over cooking the wax.  Either in rendering cappings or in melting and keeping hot.

Offline rayb

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 168
Re: Candle problems
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2009, 01:08:08 am »
Thanks for all the ideas. I may not have been careful and overheated the wax when rendering. When the taper candles stick in the mold, it is always the last 2 inches ( the base of the candle) ...the thinner upper section always comes out fine. Today I used some nice clean capping wax from a friend and the candles came out beautifully. I'll keep trying.


Thanks, Ray


Offline ONTARIO BEEKEEPER

  • House Bee
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • Dancing Bee Apiaries
Re: Candle problems
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2010, 12:14:25 am »
make sure the wax cools slowly in a warm room.