Beemaster's International Beekeeping Forum
MEMBER & GUEST INTERACTION SECTION => THE COFFEE HOUSE ((( SOCIAL - ROOM ))) => TV SHOWS => Topic started by: beemaster on April 03, 2007, 01:11:06 am
-
I know mine, and I think you can come up with yours - it don't have to be 5, it could be more or less and it sure don't have to be in order. But here is my list. Those in BOLD check them out if you haven't seen them already. None are less than PG-17 for gore and language.
FAVORITES:
Evil Dead 2 - a man (bruce Cambell) fights a demonic force in an issolated cabin in the woods.
Magnolia - 12 people living different lives meet at intersections of every day life (not Steel Magnolias)
About Schmidt - Jack Nicholson goes on the road in an RV to STOP his daughter's wedding.
Dave - Kevin Kline is a Presidential look-alike and takes his place after a major stroke to the President.
Reservoir Dogs - diamond thieves blunder a heist in this all-star cast STAGE-LIKE production.
Runner Ups:
*Mars Attacks - commical answer to how we'd probably respond to hostile Alien Attacks.
*Natural Born Killers - Quinton Tanantino doing what he does best.
*Spun - a few days in the life of a Meth Addict and what he'll go through for a fix.
*The Exorcist -the movie that as a team made me hold onto my seat every time the camera panned up the stairs.
Worse:
*Star Trek The Movie - three hours of floating around in Space feels like 90 days in lockup.
*Babies Talk Series - all of them. I guess you need to be nursing to find humor is these flicks.
*The Beverly Hillbillies - really lame story from an otherwise good cast.
*The Blair Witch Project - a blurry film the wasn't a 1/4 the film that it's follow up BW2 was.
*It's Pat: The Movie - is it a man or a woman, only Maury Povich knows for sure.
Looking for ANY of your best and worse list.
-
my list is pretty short.
FAVS: larry the cable guy: health inspector,blue collar comedy tour, and anything w/ bill engvall, jeff foxworthy, or larry the cable guy. Can't think of anything that i don't really care for except one harry potter movie.
-
I may edit this post about a dozen times.
Favorites:
2001 A Space Odyssey
Eraserhead
Requiem for a Dream
Donnie Darko
Brazil
Worst:
Millenium (I really enjoyed the John Varley novel, this didn't come close)
Garfield The Movie
From Justin to Kelly
Glitter
Battlefield Earth
I would prefer to break this into Genres. Because I did to look at movies in categories.
Sincerely,
Brendhan
-
Favorite of all time is "The Final Count Down"
worst all time is "Moulin Rouge "
I got to right me a list and post later, alot of thinking!!!!!!!
-
Josh:
You poor Amish Child.. you live SUCH a sheltered life :shock:
-
I have seen a lot of movies, just don't remember much of any of them.
-
I don't know if you guys see it on PBS(not actually a movie but a tv show)The Red Green Show.
This is also a show Josh and I like. Couple a hicks huh?
-
Favorites
Bad Boys 1 and 2
National Lampoons Christmas Vacation
Crimson Tide "boat bares a proud name" "very proud, sir!!"
Hunt for the Red October
Sopranos (yes i know its not a movie)
GI Jane
Mr and Mrs Smith
Just Friends
Full Metal Jacket/Jarhead
Batman Begins
Worst
Break-up
Miami Vice (the movie)
Batman movies with (val and George)
-
Cant think of many bad ones that stand out in my memory. A lot of people say my favs are horrible, but they all suck. :-)
Best:
A Mighty Wind
O' Brother Where Art Thou
Moulin Rouge
All 3 Lord of the Rings
The Red Violin
Mars Attacks!
The Postman
Pooty Tang
Worst:
Dude where's my car
Freddy got fingered
Wild Wild West
Howard the Duck
-
Best:
300
william wallace, actually brave heart
Tears of the sun
Black hawk down!
Band of brothers! the lenght of each is almost a movie lenght, but hey, there are 10 :-D
worst..
tooo many starting with the potter that is harry
not to forget any "real life story" darn movie soap operas!!!
-
o.k. here are my favs....
1. Harold and Maude
2. Cold Comfort Farm
3. The muppet Movie
4. Xanadu (just for the cheese factor alone)
5. A Town Called Alice
There are tons more but lets leave the list at that
Worst....
1.Mortal Kombat (any of 'em)
2.Freddy Kruger (all of 'em)
3.Back to the future (all of 'em)
4.House of Wax (new one with paris hilton) Vincent Price would roll over in his grave...
5.And any 3 men and a baby or baby talk movies
-
Favorites:
1. The Last Castle (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0272020/)
2. The Italian Job (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0317740/)
3. Das Boot (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0082096/)
4. Smokey and the Bandit (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076729/) (so sue me)
5. The Evil Dead (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083907/) (cult classic)
Worst:
Anything with more skin than plot.
-
Ok, I'll play. My favorites are:
1. Enchanted April
2. The Princess Bride
3. Overboard
4. Monsoon Bride
5. My Big Fat Greek Wedding
5. Kandahar
6. Iris
There are way too many to list as worst. Any Friday the 13th or other slasher flick, most anything mainstream Hollywood puts out these days. I really dislike blood and gore, you'll never catch me watching it. Also I don't much care for war flicks, other than The Bridge On The River Kwai and most John Wayne movies. No Full Metal Jacket or The Deer Hunter for me. I know it happened, I just don't want it in my living room.
I'm an indie film buff. I do love that Overboard, though, it's such a happy film.
-
Ok, I'll play. My favorites are:
1. Enchanted April
2. The Princess Bride
3. Overboard
4. Monsoon Bride
5. My Big Fat Greek Wedding
5. Kandahar
6. Iris
There are way too many to list as worst. Any Friday the 13th or other slasher flick, most anything mainstream Hollywood puts out these days. I really dislike blood and gore, you'll never catch me watching it. Also I don't much care for war flicks, other than The Bridge On The River Kwai and most John Wayne movies. No Full Metal Jacket or The Deer Hunter for me. I know it happened, I just don't want it in my living room.
I'm an indie film buff. I do love that Overboard, though, it's such a happy film.
Thats probably the same list as my wife, except for Exit to Eden, and Mrs. Winterborne
-
when you say Monsoon Bride do you mean the movie Monsoon Wedding? It is also one of my top fav. I always thought that if Darryl and I had a wedding I would want strings of marigolds all over.
-
Ah, yes, I meant Monsoon Wedding. You'd think I'd remember the title properly, since it is one of my favs! ;)
-
hey- I knew exactly what movie you were talking about
:lol: :-D